BEAN v. SWIFT-ECKRICH, INC., 1996 AWCC 181
[…] If a claimant repeatedly tells the employer that she is “fine”, “doing fine” or “getting better”, then this is considered by the employer.

[11] In the instant claim, claimant contends that she is entitled to temporary total disability benefits subsequent to August 23, 1994. Respondent contends that claimant is not entitled to any additional temporary total disability benefits because light duty work within her restrictions was made available to her and would have continued to be made available to her if claimant had not walked out of the plant.

[12] Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-526 bars claimant from recovery. A.C.A. § 11-9-526 provides:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his capacity offered to or procured for him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission, the refusal was justified.

[13] Claimant unjustifiably refused and terminated her employment. Thus, she is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits except from the date of her surgery until her release to return to work by Dr. Moore.