CLAIM NO. E910521
[…] The claimant had driven for about two minutes along a dirt road when the accident occurred after he failed to negotiate a curve at the bottom of a hill and failed to use the correct foot pedal to stop the truck.
An autopsy revealed the presence of butabarbital and pentobarbital in the claimant’s blood. Leo testified that he did not know whether or not the claimant took illegal drugs or prescription drugs. He stated that he did not believe the claimant took illegal drugs. The Administrative Law Judge found that the claimant’s claim was not compensable under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv).
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv) (Supp. 2001) provides that a compensable injury does not include:
(iv)(a) Injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician’s orders.
(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician’s orders shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physicians’ orders.
* * *
(d) An employee shall not be entitled to compensation unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of the physician’s orders did not substantially occasion the injury or accident.
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 27th Edition, defines butabarbital sodium as a barbituric acid derivative used as a sedative and hypnotic. Pentobarbital is defined as a barbiturate also used as a sedative and hypnotic.