CLAIM NO. E910521
[…] Id., page 22. In sum, Mr. Amador testified that the fatal accident occurred when the claimant failed to negotiate a curve. Id., pages 22-25. Mr. Amador also stated that the claimant failed to use the right pedal. Id., page 34.
An analysis of the claimant’s blood was performed, and it was discovered that claimant’s blood contained trace amounts of “butabarbital” and “pentobarbital.” See Claimant’s Exhibit, page.
The respondents defended this claim on the ground that the claimant’s death was rendered non-compensable by virtue of Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(4)(B)(iv), which states that injuries “substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician’s orders” are not compensable. Alternatively, the respondents contended that the claimant’s death was rendered non-compensable by virtue of Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(4)(B)(iii), which states that injuries incurred at a time when employment services were not being performed are not compensable.
Analysis