BOYETTE v. CONAGRA POULTRY CO., 2007 AWCC 6
[…] The claimant’s present compensable injury alone and of itself is the basis for the decrease in the claimant’s wage earning capacity. Therefore, we find that the claimant has failed to overcome the three hurdles set forth in Mid-State, supra, to show that the Second Injury Fund has liability for his current wage-loss. Accordingly, we find that the decision of the Administrative Law Judge assessing the Second Injury Fund liability must be reversed.

As for respondents’ entitlement to a credit, Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-411(a) provides as follows:

Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.

The respondent Second Injury Fund contends that it is entitled to an offset for the disability benefits paid to the claimant by the Veteran’s Administration, and that by denying this offset, the claimant will receive what amounts to a double-recovery. This issue has been addressed by the Commission and the courts in prior decisions. For example, inHenson v. General Electric, Full Commission Opinion filed August 31, 2006 (F106883), the Commission reversed the decision of the Administrative Law Judge finding that the respondent was not entitled to a credit pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 for the claimant’s long-term disability and disability retirement benefits. In reaching its conclusion, the Commission stated as follows:

If we did not allow this reimbursement to take place, the claimant would essentially be paid twice for his wage loss, which is not the intent of the Act.