CLAIM NO. E607106
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-411.
In his motion for clarification, the claimant states that he received UNUM Insurance disability benefits for the period May 24, 1996 until July 18, 1998. The claimant states that he underwent surgery by Dr. Williams on or about January 9, 2006, that he is entitled to additional temporary total disability compensation, and that the respondent is not entitled to a credit for the period of disability benefits the claimant received beginning May 24, 1996 until July 18, 1998.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 provides:
(a) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.
In the present matter, the claimant states that the respondents can only take a credit or off-set against the amount of benefits the claimant was previously awarded, not a new period of temporary total disability beginning January 9, 2006 until a date to be determined. The respondents reply that they are entitled to a credit in the amount of $14,496.67 representing the prior period of temporary disability from May 24, 1996 through January 8, 1998. Based on the express language of Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-411(a), the Full Commission agrees with the respondents.
The Full Commission therefore grants the claimant’s motion for clarification. We find that, based on the express language of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411(a), the respondents are entitled to a credit for the previous amount of disability the claimant received from May 24, 1996 through January 8, 1998. That credit, in the amount of $14,496.67, may be applied to the current period of temporary total disability compensation which the claimant is