BEAVER v. BENTON CO. CHILD SUPPORT UNIT, 1998 AWCC 157
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(A)(i) (Repl. 1996).

[10] If the claimant fails to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, any of these requirements, she fails to establish compensability of the claim. We must then deny compensation.Jerry D. Reed v. Con Agra Frozen Foods, Full Workers’ Compensation Commission, opinion filed Feb. 2, 1995 (E317744).

[11] The first issue for our consideration is whether vel non the claimant was performing employment services at the time of the alleged injury. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(A) (Repl. 1996) defines “compensable injury” as “an accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm . . . arising out of and in the course of employment.” The test for determining whether the employee was acting “within the course of employment” at the time of the injury requires that the injury occur within the time and space boundaries of the employment, when the employee is carrying out the employer’s purpose or advancing the employer’s