Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
Opinion Delivered March 16, 2011
DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General
The Honorable Monty Davenport State Representative
644 MC 4003 Yellville, Arkansas 72687-9340
Dear Representative Davenport:
You have requested by opinion about the fees associated with A.C.A. § 27-35-210(m). That subsection authorizes the Arkansas State Highway Commission to “issue special permits to towing businesses for the operation of wreckers or towing vehicles used as emergency vehicles under [A.C.A.] § 27-36-305(b).” Under subsection 27-35-210(m)(2), the fee to obtain such a special permit is $500. Paraphrasing your question, you ask:
“Assume that a given towing business has more than one wrecker or towing vehicle.