Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] RESPONSE
In my opinion, the language and cross-references contained in subsection 27-35-210(m) indicate that the General Assembly’s intent was for a single special permit to apply to every wrecker in the towing business’s fleet. Therefore, in my opinion, according to the statute, the towing business need only pay $500 to obtain the special permit, which then covers each of the business’s wreckers.
Page 2
DISCUSSION
Subsection 27-35-210(m) states:
(m)(1) The State Highway Commission is authorized to issue special permits to towing businesses for the operation of wreckers or towing vehicles used as emergency vehicles under § 27-36-305(b) when the operation and movement of the vehicle or combination of vehicles exceed the maximum size and weight limitations imposed by law as provided under this subsection.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and upon application and payment of a permit fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), the commission, through the Director of State Highways and Transportation, may issue a special permit valid for one (1) single trip or for a one-year-period that authorizes a towing business licensed under § 27-50-1203 to move at any time of day or night a vehicle that is disabled or wrecked when that movement [meets certain criteria].[1]
Your question is one of statutory interpretation. The goal of all statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. When the statute’s language is unambiguous, we determine that intent from the ordinary meaning of the statute’s wording.