Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] I also note certain language in the Act that may suggest the term “corporation” refers to “a corporate practice,” which would tend to exclude governmental entities. A.C.A. § 17-101-203(9) (authorizing the Board to “[r]egulate all veterinarians in a corporate practice and prevent corporate or noncorporate holdings from being sold to, directed by, or controlled by a nonveterinarian.”) The context in which the term “corporation” is used therefore seems to suggest that it is limited to non-municipal corporations. Compare Salley v.