Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] I believe it bears noting, however, that the legislature has specifically included municipal corporations under several other statutes, suggesting that it could easily have done so under A.C.A. § 17-101-102 had that been its intent. E.g., A.C.A. § 16-111-101 (Repl. 2006) (defining “person” under declaratory judgment statute to mean “any person, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association, or society, o municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.” (Emphasis added); A.C.A. § 18-15-601 (Repl. 2003) (vesting the power of eminent domain in “[a]ll municipal corporations in this state and all corporations, including not-for-profit corporations and water associations” which supply water to city or rural inhabitants.