JASON G. MORRIS, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. YOUNG WELL SERVICE, INC., EMPLOYER RESPONDENT COMMERCE INDUSTRY INSURANCE, INSURANCE CARRIER RESPONDENT
[…] Mr. Magness testified, “What happened was that the flange busted, you know.” The record does not show that this circumstance was in any way the result of any action by the claimant. We note that the claimant had the presence of mind to duck when he saw the rod transfer swinging toward him, although he was not able to prevent the accident. Mr. Magness credibly testified that the claimant did not appear to be intoxicated. Dr. Solomon did not think that drug use played any factor in the claimant’s injury. This finding by the administrative law judge is affirmed.

B. Notice

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701 provides:

(a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury. . . .
(3) The foregoing shall not apply when an employee requires emergency medical treatment outside the employer’s normal business hours; however, in that event, the employee shall cause a report of the injury to be made to the employer on the employer’s next regular business day.
(b)(1) Failure to give the notice shall not bar any claim:
(A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death;
(B) If the employee had no knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the course of the employment; or

Page 19

(C) If the commission excuses the failure on the grounds that for some satisfactory reason the notice could not be given. . . .

The administrative law judge found in the present matter, “Respondents notice defense is without merit. Any delay in notice of the compensable injury was justified pursuant to A.C.A. § 11-9-701(b)(1)(B) and A.C.A. §11-9-701(b)(1)(C).”

We reverse this finding.