MICHAEL ALLEN, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. PLANTERS COTTON OIL MILLS, INC., SELF-INSURED EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT
[…] E317744). The claimant in the present claim alleges that he sustained an injury as a result of a specific incident which is identifiable by time and place of occurrence. Therefore, requirements of Ark. Code Ann. §
11-9-102 (5)(A)(i) (Repl. 1996) are controlling.
[6] When considering the compensability of an alleged specific incident arising under
Act 796 of 1993, the claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he sustained an accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body which arose out of and in the course of employment. Ark. Code Ann. §
11-9-102 (5)(A)(i) (Repl. 1996). Act 796 defines an injury as “accidental only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Ark. Code Ann. §
11-9-102 (5)(A)(i) (Repl. 1996).
[7] Furthermore, the claimant must present evidence of the compensable injury established by medical evidence, supported by “objective findings” as defined in §
11-9-102 (16). Ark. Code Ann. §
11-9-102 (5)(D) (Repl. 1996).