ANGELL v. COOPER TIRE RUBBER CO., 2000 AWCC 271
[…] The preponderance of evidence indicates that the respondents simply refused to authorize reasonable and necessary medical treatment, which was awarded by the Commission on October 29, 1997. Therefore, we construe the claimant’s claim in October, 1999 for “additional” benefits to actually constitute a claim for enforcement of the Commission’s previous order. Consequently, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-702(b) does not bar the claim.See, Helena Contracting Co. v. Williams, 45 Ark. App. 137, 872 S.W.2d 423 (1994). The administrative law judge’s decision is affirmed.

B. Penalty

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802 (Supp. 1999) provides:

(d) Medical bills are payable within thirty (30) days after receipt by the respondent unless disputed as to compensability or amount.
(e) In the event the commission finds the failure to pay any benefit is willful and intentional, the penalty shall be up to thirty-six percent (36%) payable to the claimant.

In the present matter, the administrative law judge found that the respondent willfully and intentionally failed to pay for the incurred medical treatment received by the claimant under the care of Dr.