APPLING v. LITTLE ROCK CANCER CENTER, 2005 AWCC 243
[…] Cash operated on the claimant’s left knee on August 3, 2001. Dr. Cash returned the claimant to restricted work on August 27, 2001. The claimant testified that she received full wages for periods of time she was off work, before August 30, 2001. However, the claimant testified that she voluntarily quit work on August 30, 2001. The record shows that appropriate light duty was provided the claimant at that time; the preponderance of evidence does not support the claimant’s assertion that she was physically unable to perform sitting work for the respondent-employer.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 provides:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

The evidence does not show that the present claimant justifiably refused the appropriate light-duty work provided her on August 30, 2001 and following.