ARROWOOD v. BAXTER COUNTY REGIONAL HOSPITAL, 1996 AWCC 272
[…] In that regard, we find that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she has sustained a compensable mental injury or illness arising out of her compensable physical injury for which anti-depressant medication is reasonably necessary, as she contends. Under the provisions of Act 796 of 1993, employees are entitled to receive benefits only for injuries falling within the criteria for “compensable injuries,” which are set forth in the law. With regard to claims for mental injuries and conditions arising after July 1, 1993, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 (a) provides the following:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(a)(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

[11] Thus, among the other elements necessary to prove a compensable mental injury, Section 113 (a)(2) requires (1) that every claim for a mental injury or illness be supported by a diagnosis from a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, and also requires (2) that the diagnosis meet specific published criteria.

[12] In the present claim, prescription receipts submitted into evidence by the claimant indicate that Dr.