CLAIM NOS. E711749 and E905201
[…] He found that the respondents are entitled to a credit of $950.00 “for overpayment of temporary total disability benefits for the period August 19, 1998, through October 27, 1998.” Both parties appeal to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
A. Compensability of Depression
The administrative law judge found that the claimant failed to prove that her mental injury or illness arose out of and in the course of her employment. After de novo review of the entire record, the Full Commission affirms this finding. Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 (Supp. 1999), provides:
(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
In the present matter, the administrative law judge recognized that the claimant was first assessed with depression in 1989, several years before her compensable injuries. She was prescribed Prozac and treated for anxiety and depression through 1991. Ms.