CLAIM NOS. E711749 and E905201
[…] The Dissenting Opinion also contends that the claimant did not attempt to obtain treatment from Dr. Frazier. The claimant credibly testified, however, that she wanted to return to Dr. Frazier for treatment, but was prevented from doing so during the appeal process.
Based on the preponderance of evidence before the Full Commission, we affirm the administrative law judge’s finding that the claimant re-entered her healing period on March 29, 1999 and had not returned to work after that date.
B. Refusal to submit to operation
The Court of Appeals cited Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-512, which statute provides:
Except in cases of hernia, which are specifically covered by § 11-9-523, where an injured person unreasonably refuses to submit to a surgical operation which has been advised by at least (2)
qualified physicians and where the recommended operation does not involve unreasonable risk of life or additional serious physical impairment, the Workers’ Compensation Commission, in fixing the amount of compensation, may take into consideration such refusal to submit to the advised operation.
The Court directed the Commission to determine the applicability of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-512. The administrative law judge found that the statute did not apply to the instant case: “There is insufficient evidence that claimant has unreasonably refused to submit to a surgical operation which had been advised by two qualified physicians at the time of the hearing. While Drs. Frazier and Collins had opined that surgery was possible, those physicians had not opined at the time of the hearing that surgery was being recommended at that time.”