BARRENTINE v. DODGE STORE (BLYTHEVILLE), 1997 AWCC 205
[…] [8] IT IS SO ORDERED.

ELDON F. COFFMAN, Chairman MIKE WILSON, Commissioner

[9] Commissioner Humphrey dissents.

[10] DISSENTING OPINION
[11] I must respectfully dissent from the majority opinion finding that the claimant has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that she sustained a work related injury, and that she is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits in relation to her back condition.

[12] This claim has been denied primarily because the claimant is unable to identify the exact time that her injury took place. However, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102
(5)(A)(ii)(b) (Repl. 1996) specifically covers this type of injury. That subsection provides that a back injury which “is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence” can still be compensable. While the claimant did testify that she was not sure how her injury took place, or the exact moment in which it occurred, the testimony was clear that her pain arose within the course and scope of her employment.