BATT v. ARKANSAS STATE HIGHWAY, 2010 AWCC 75
[…] ________________________________ A. WATSON BELL, Chairman

________________________________ PHILIP A. HOOD, Commissioner

Commissioner McKinney dissents.

DISSENTING OPINION
I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s findings. After conducting a de novo review of the record, I find that the claimant has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to additional temporary total disability benefits and she has also failed to prove she is entitled to any wage loss

Page 20

disability benefits in addition to her permanent anatomical impairment.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 provides in pertinent part:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

An offer of suitable employment is a condition precedent to applying Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. Webb v.