BATT v. ARKANSAS STATE HIGHWAY, 2010 AWCC 75
[…] The respondents therefore terminated the claimant’s employment on or about November 7, 2008.

An administrative law judge found that the claimant was “not entitled to temporary total disability benefits for the period of October 14, 2008 through October 24, 2008,” because the claimant “unreasonably refused suitable employment offered her by the respondent.” The administrative law judge relied on a statute not raised by either party, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 (Repl. 2002), which statute provides, “If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.” The administrative law judge concluded that the claimant had altered the second Doctor’s Release to Return To Work and had therefore “refused suitable employment.”