CLAIM NO. F700109
[…] Peek asserted were more severe than before the July 17, 2006
Page 20
accidental injury. The claimant established a compensable injury to his ribs as demonstrated by the bone scan reported by Dr. Peek. The claimant proved that these objective medical findings were caused by the July 17, 2006 accidental injury rather than the claimant’s pre-existing condition.
B. Notice of injury
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701(Repl. 2002) provides:
(a)(1) Unless an injury either renders the employee physically or mentally unable to do so, or is made known to the employer immediately after it occurs, the employee shall report the injury to the employer on a form prescribed or approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission and to a person or at a place specified by the employer, and the employer shall not be responsible for disability, medical, or other benefits prior to receipt of the employee’s report of injury. . . .
(b)(1) Failure to give the notice shall not bar any claim:
(A) If the employer had knowledge of the injury or death[.]
In the present matter, the respondents contend that the claimant did not report the July 17, 2006 accidental injury until December 27, 2006, when the claimant filed a First Report Of Injury Or Illness.