BELL v. ARKANSAS GAME FISH COMMISSION, 2011 AWCC 86
[…] An administrative law judge filed an opinion on March 7, 2011. The administrative law judge found, among other things, that the claimant was permanently and totally disabled as of January 5, 2009. The administrative law judge found that Respondent No. 1, rather than Respondent No. 2, was responsible for the claimant’s permanent total disability benefits. The administrative law judge found, “15. Attorney fees are not owed on the Permanent and Total Disability benefits.”

The claimant appeals to the Full Commission.

II. ADJUDICATION
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(Repl. 1996) provides:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission. . . .

Page 7

(ii) The fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded.

The real object of attorney’s fee statutes is to place the burden of litigation expense upon the party which made it necessary Aluminum Co. of America v. Henning, 260 Ark. 699, 543 S.W.2d 480 (1976).