CLAIM NO. F211398
[…] 3. Claimant is entitled to treatment, both past and future, for complaints associated with his April 11, 2002, vascular injury.
4. Claimant is entitled to temporary total disability indemnity benefits commencing December 15, 2002, and continuing through a date yet to be determined.
The respondents appeal to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 provides:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his or her burden of proof.
In the present matter, the Full Commission finds that the claimant did not prove that a cardiovascular accident was the major cause of his physical harm.