BINGLE v. QUALITY INN, 2004 AWCC 129
[…] Bryant until February 2002. The record does not support the claimant’s assertion that she was unable to timely return to Dr. Bryant because of the respondents’ supposed intransigence. The evidence instead shows that the claimant just did not return to her treating physician (until February 2002) and did not attempt to return to work. The Full Commission finds that the claimant reached the end of her healing period no later than August 14, 2001, so that she is not entitled to temporary total disability after that date.

B. Penalty

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802 provides:

(c) If any installment payable under the terms of an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless review of the compensation order making the award is had as provided in §§ 11-9-711 and 11-9-712.
(d) Medical bills are payable within thirty (30) days after receipt by the respondent unless disputed as to compensability or amount.
(e) In the event that the commission finds the failure to pay any benefit is willful and intentional, the penalty shall be up to thirty-six percent (36%), payable to the claimant.

In the present matter, the administrative law judge found that the respondents’ failure to timely pay medical bills after April 28, 2001 was willful and intentional, so that the respondents owed a 36% penalty pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802(e). The Full Commission reverses this finding.