CLAIM NO. F403385
[…] Hence, the claimant cross-appealed that portion of the administrative law judge’s opinion wherein he found that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to temporary total disability benefits.
II. ADJUDICATION
A. Compensability
The claimant contends that she sustained a compensable specific incident injury to her back on the evening of March 25, 2004, while performing job duties for the respondent. Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(4)(A) defines compensable injury as:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is “accidental” only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by the time and place of occurrence[.]
A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D).