The court in Turner v. N.W. Ark. Neurosurgery Clinic, ___ Ark. App. ___, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2005) held the following in regard to recusal:
[…] The claimant’s MOTION TO REMAND FOR SUPPLEMENTAL HEARING BEFOREINDEPENDENT JUDICIARY is also denied. The claimant has failed to produce evidence which would require the disqualification of the administrative law judges or Commissioners. The relevant section of the Act in reference to independent judiciaries is Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-201(c)(1), which states:
When any member of the commission is disqualified for any reason to hear and participate in the determination of any matter pending before the commission, the Governor shall appoint a qualified person to hear and participate in the decision on the particular matter. The special member so appointed shall have all authority and responsibility with respect to the particular matter before the commission as if the person were a regular member of the commission but shall have no authority or responsibility with respect to any other matter before the commission.
The claimant has failed to show any valid reason for the disqualification of any administrative law judges or Commissioners, therefore the motion to remand for a supplemental hearing before an independent judiciary is denied.