BLOUNT v. SUNMARK EMPLOYMENT SERVICES/ARKANSAS LAMP, 1996 AWCC 194
[…] [27] Commissioner Humphrey concurs.

[28] Commissioner Holcomb concurs in part and dissents in part.

[29] CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
[30] I concur with the majority’s finding that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is liable for expenses related to services provided by and at the direction of Dr. Parker and Dr. MacDade. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision finding that the two lumbar epidural steroid injection (LESI) treatments are reasonable and necessary medical treatment.

[31] Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508 (Repl. 1996) is controlling and this section provides:

(a) The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.