CLAIM NO. F211699
[…] The claimant continued to be seen for his complaints of back and neck strain describing his neck pain as being in both sides of his neck and down his back into his shoulder blades. On August 15, 2001, the claimant reported that sometimes it caused a burning sensation on his left side and with movement he gets a ringing in his left ear. The medical records set forth that the claimant continued to be seen or followed by Dr. Smith and Dr. Thompson up and through September 1, 2001, for problems resulting from his July 2001 motor vehicle accident.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002) defines “compensable injury” as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental’ only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Westbrook,77 Ark. App. 167, 72 S.W.3d 889 (2002).