BREWER v. WOODRUFF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, 2001 AWCC 86
[…] Issue 1: Under what authority, if any, may the Workers’ Compensation Commission require The Trust Fund to withhold the claimant’s portion of his attorney’s fee and pay same by separate check to the claimant’s attorney?

The creation of a statutory attorney’s lien, and the jurisdiction of the Workers’ Compensation Commission to determine and enforce the lien are created in Ark. Code Ann. §16-22-304(Repl. 1999), which states:

(a)(1) From and after service upon the adverse party of a written notice signed by the client and by the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor representing the client, which notice is to be served by certified mail, a return receipt being required to establish actual delivery of the notice, the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor serving the notice upon the adversary party shall have a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim, or counterclaim, which attaches to any settlement, verdict, report, decision, judgment, or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever’s hands they may come.
(2) The lien cannot be defeated and impaired by any subsequent negotiation or compromise by any parties litigant.
(3) However, the lien shall apply only to the cause or causes of action specifically enumerated in the notice.
(b) In the event that the notice is not served upon the adverse party by an attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor representing his client, the same lien created in this section shall attach in favor of the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor from and after the commencement of an action or special proceeding or the service upon an answer containing a counterclaim, in favor of the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor who appears for and signs a pleading for his client in the action, claim, or counterclaim in which the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor has been employed to represent the client.
(c) This lien shall apply to proceedings before the Workers’ Compensation Commission. The lien shall attach from the date a notice of claim is filed with the commission, if served by certified mail, return receipt requested, or from the date the commission mails notice of the claim to the employer or carrier, regardless of whether this mailing by the commission is by certified mail or regular mail, whichever date occurs first.