CLAIM NO. E607106
[…] Dr. Williams began recommending surgery in July 2002. Dr. Williams stated in January 2004, “I think the problem he had with his neck was exacerbated by the work injury and I state this with a high degree of medical certainty.” Although the claimant indicated that he was not enthusiastic about undergoing surgery, there are no medical opinions of record which directly contradict Dr. Williams’ recommendation for surgery.
The Full Commission therefore affirms the administrative law judge’s award of surgical treatment from Dr. Williams.
B. Offset
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411 provides:
(a) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract.
The legislature intended for the amount of workers’ compensation benefits payable to an injured worker to be reduced “dollar-for-dollar” by the amount of benefits that the worker has previously received for the same medical services under any of the listed group plans. See, Dooleyv. Automated Conveyor Sys., Inc., 84 Ark. App. 412, 143 S.W.3d 585
(2004).