CLAIM NO. E607106
[…] Diagnostic studies conducted after the claimant’s compensable injury repeatedly confirm that the claimant continues to suffer from degeneration of his cervical spine.
Because the claimant has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his current need for cervical surgery is causally related to his compensable injury of May 20, 1996, this surgery should be denied as a compensable consequence of the claimant’s injury, along with all associated benefits. Furthermore, according to the plain language of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411, “Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same [benefits]. . . .” As the majority correctly states, the Full Commission has repeatedly held that a respondent is not required to affirmatively plead the offset provisions of § 11-9-411. Therefore, the majority did not err in finding that the respondent did not waive its statutory right to an