CAMPBELL v. RANDAL TYLER FORD MERCURY, INC., 1999 AWCC 201
[…] As a finance manager for respondent, claimant routinely brought paperwork home in his briefcase. On the morning of his death, claimant’s briefcase contained sales contracts on which he had worked over the weekend. The evidence further reflects that as part of his compensation package, claimant was provided a company car and he was in this company car when the accident occurred.

[5] Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(B)(iii) states:

An injury is not compensable if it was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed, or before the employee was hired or after the employment relationship was terminated.

[6] An employee is acting within “the course of employment” when an injury occurs if it occurred:

“. . . within the time and space boundaries of the employment, when the employee is carrying out the employer’s purpose or advancing the employer’s interest directly or indirectly.”