CANTRELL v. TEMPLE INLAND, INC., 2010 AWCC 87
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D) (Supp. 2005). Although objective medical findings are not directly necessary for the Commission to award temporary total disability benefits, such findings are required for the underlying injury to be compensable.Williams v. Prostaff Temporaries, 64 Ark. App. 128, 979 S.W.2d 911 (1998), aff’d, Williams v. ProstaffTemporaries, 336 Ark. 510, 988 S.W.2d 1 (1999). When an injured employee is totally incapacitated from earning wages and remains in his healing period, he is entitled to temporary total

Page 10

disability. Id.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 provides in pertinent part:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

An offer of suitable employment is a condition precedent to applying Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. Webb v.