CLAIM NOS. E903941 E710724
[…] The claimant walks with a cane and cannot climb stairs. The record shows the claimant to be a credible witness. The clear weight of evidence shows that the claimant cannot return to his old job of a mechanic in a metals plant. The decision of the administrative law judge is affirmed.

B. Controversion/Attorney’s Fee

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(2) (Repl. 1996) provides:

(A) Whenever the commission finds that a claim against the Treasurer of State, as custodian of the Second Injury Trust Fund or as custodian of the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund, has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid from the fund, in addition to compensation awarded, and the fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded from the fund.

One of the purposes of the attorney’s fee statute is to put the economic burden of litigation on the party that makes litigation necessary. Brass v. Weller, 23 Ark. App. 193, 745 S.W.2d 647 (1988). Whether or not a particular claim is controverted is a question of fact for the Commission.