CLAIM NO. F312912
[…] Act 796 further requires that the provisions of the workers’ compensation statutes be strictly construed. Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-704(c)(3) (Repl. 1996). In Pifer v. Single Source Transportation, 347 Ark. 851, 69 S.W.3d 1 (2002), the Arkansas Supreme Court stated:
Act 796 defines a compensable injury as “[a]n accidental injury . . . arising out of and in the course of employment. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i). A compensable injury does not include an “[i]njury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed. . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). However, Act 796 does not define the phrase “in the course of employment” or the term “employment services,” Olsten Kimberly Quality Care v. Pettey, 328 Ark. 381, 944 S.W.2d 524 (1997).