JEFFREY F. COOK, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. PENTAIR, INC., EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVICES, INC., INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] Hackbarth, Dr. Hart, and all referrals therefrom.

[5] The respondent contends on appeal, as they did below, that any treatment after February 13, 1996, was not reasonably necessary in relation to his compensable injury, denying further responsibility. The claimant contends that the medical services rendered by Dr. Hackbarth and Dr. Hart were reasonably necessary and that the respondents are liable for the treatments received. We agree with the claimant.

[6] Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508(a) (Repl. 1996), an employer is liable for all reasonably necessary medical services in connection with the compensable injury. That subsection provides:

The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.