BILL COUCH, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. ARKANSAS STATE POLICE, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and PUBLIC EMPLOYEE CLAIMS DIVISION, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] He was having problems.

[8] Sergeant Ferguson transported claimant to the emergency room, where the latter was assessed as suffering from an “acute inferior myocardial infarction.” Upon the recommendation of Dr. James Haisten, claimant underwent an immediate left heart catheterization and intra-aortic balloon pump placement. [9] Because claimant asserts the occurrence of a work-related heart attack after July 1, 1993, the provisions of Act 796 are applicable to this claim. Claimant must therefore satisfy the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 1996). That statute provides, in its entirety, that:

(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his burden of proof.

[10] We are persuaded by the record before us that claimant’s heart attack of October 29, 1994, was precipitated by an “accident,” which was also an unusual and unpredicted incident, and was the major cause of the resulting physical harm claimant sustained.