BILL COUCH, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. ARKANSAS STATE POLICE, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and PUBLIC EMPLOYEE CLAIMS DIVISION, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-715
(b) (Repl. 1996). [20] IT IS SO ORDERED.

ELDON F. COFFMAN, Chairman PAT WEST HUMPHREY, Commissioner

[21] Commissioner Wilson dissents.

[22] DISSENTING OPINION
[23] I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion finding that the claimant sustained a compensable heart attack on October 29, 1994. Based upon my de novo review of the entire record, I find that claimant has failed to meet his burden of proof.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 1996) provides:

(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury, only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate a disability or death was extraordinary or unusual in comparison to the employees usual work in the course of the employees regular employment or alternatively, that some unusual or unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his burden of proof.