DEREK ENGLISH, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. STERLING PLUMBING GROUP, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and SEDGWICK JAMES OF ARKANSAS, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] As I have stated to you previously, the disc herniation was the reason for recommending surgery in Derek’s case. I would re-emphasize that this disc, in and of itself, may not have been significant enough to require surgery without the overlying stenosis.

[8] As an initial matter, we note respondents’ assertion that claimant has failed to establish causation with a medical opinion “stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” We would take this opportunity to point out that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(B) (Repl. 1996) simply states (in its entirety) that “medical opinions addressing compensability and permanent impairment must be stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” There is no affirmative requirement that a claimant must, in fact, introduce such an opinion. Instead, the statute simply requires that medical opinions which are introduced be stated with sufficient certainty to be entitled to probative value.