CLAIM NO. E607581
[…] In fact, I’ve had patients herniate discs from nothing more than a hard sneeze, turning at the waist to pass a tray of food, and stepping off the bottom step of a front porch. Thus, manual labor in and of itself is not usually contraindicated in this setting.
[8] As an initial matter, we note respondents’ assertion that claimant has failed to establish causation with a medical opinion “stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” We would take this opportunity to point out that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(B) (Repl. 1996) simply states (in its entirety) that “medical opinions addressing compensability and permanent impairment must be stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” There is no affirmative requirement that a claimant must, in fact, introduce such an opinion. Instead, the statute simply requires that medical opinions which are introduced be stated with sufficient certainty to be entitled to probative value.