SHERRY K. GLASS, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. RITCHIE GROCERY, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE COMPANY, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] The claimant filed the present claim for disability compensation and medical benefits arising out of an alleged compensable mental injury. The respondents assert that the claimant did not sustain a compensable mental injury.

[10] Since the claimant’s alleged compensable injury occurred after July 1, 1993, this claim is governed by the provisions of Act 796 of 1993.

[11] A.C.A. § 11-9-102(5)(A)(iii) states that the definition of “compensable injury” includes “mental illness as set out in § 11-9-113.” Section 113 states:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.
(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.

[12] Whether the claimant sustained a compensable mental injury is a question of fact which turns upon the testimony of Dr. Dr. Taryn Sue Van Gilder, Ph.D. Dr. Van Gilder testified in person at the hearing. Dr.