ARVEL B. GRAHAM, EMPLOYEE CLAIMANT v. OWENS PLANTING COMPANY, EMPLOYER RESPONDENT AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO., INSURANCE CARRIER RESPONDENT
[…] The respondents subsequently paid additional temporary total disability benefits for the period of January 28, 2004 through July 14, 2008. The respondents paid fees for legal services to the claimant’s attorneys. The respondents then resumed regular payment of temporary total disability benefits through September 21, 2009. The claimant did not prove he was entitled to additional temporary total disability benefits after April 9, 2007. The record does not support the administrative law judge’s determination that the respondents “owe double attorney’s fees.”

B. Penalty

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802 provides:
(c) If any installment payable under the terms of an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, there shall be

Page 16

added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless review of the compensation order making the award is had as provided in §§ 11-9-711 and 11-9-712.

An administrative law judge found in the present matter, “5. The respondents owe a 20% late payment penalty on the last award. All statutes are presumed constitutional.” The Full Commission affirms this finding.