CLAIM NO. F409837.
[…] Smith on February 15, 2005.
The claimant contends that he sustained a compensable injury to his shoulder on July 22, 2004. The respondents contend that the claimant did not sustain a compensable injury and that the claimant suffered from pre-existing shoulder problems. After conducting a de novo review of the record, we find that the claimant has failed to meet his burden of proof. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Administrative Law Judge.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002) defines “compensableinjury” as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physicalharm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employmentand which requires medical services or results in disability or death.An injury is ‘accidental’ only if it is caused by a specific incidentand is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Wal-Mart Stores,Inc. v. Westbrook, 77 Ark. App. 167, 72 S.W.3d 889 (2002). The phrase”arising out of the employment refers to the origin or cause of theaccident,” so the employee was required to show that a causal connectionexisted between the injury and his employment.