CLAIM NO. F112770
[…] A hearing was held on January 31, 2008. At that time, the parties stipulated that Respondent No. 2 would begin paying permanent disability on February 13, 2008. The parties agreed to litigate the issue of whether Respondent No. 1 or Respondent No. 2 was liable for permanent total disability benefits between December 14, 2007 and February 12, 2008. The parties agreed to litigate the issue of whether there was an underpayment of permanent disability benefits in the amount of $25,252.57.

II. ADJUDICATION
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b) (Repl. 2002) provides:

(1) For injuries occurring on and after March 1, 1981, the first seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of weekly benefits for

Page 5

death or permanent total disability shall be paid by the employer or its insurance carrier in the manner provided in this chapter.
(2) An employee or dependent of an employee who receives a total of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) in weekly benefits shall be eligible to continue to draw benefits at the rates prescribed in this chapter, but all benefits in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.

Death Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund v. Legacy Ins. Servs., 95 Ark. App. 189, 235 S.W.3d 544 (2006).

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-519(Repl. 2002) provides: