Respondent No. 2 represented by NELSON V. SHAW, Attorney at Law, Arkansas.
[…] Appellant (respondent) argues that since there was no testimony as to whether the diagnosis meets the criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSMD), the Commission conducted an extrajudicial review of documentation not introduced into evidence. We agree.

* * *

The Commission’s de novo review is confined to the record established by the ALJ. The extrajudicial review of documentation not introduced into evidence was an error. We reverse and remand for further findings.

[5] Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113(a)(2) (Repl. 1996) provides the following:

No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

[6] Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(2) (Repl. 1996), the ALJ, the Commission and any reviewing court must construe the provisions of the workers’ compensation statutes strictly.