BOBBY LAMB, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. DOLLARWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT RISK MANAGEMENT RESOURCES, CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] Davis is not the responsibility of the respondents.

HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE
Employers must promptly provide medical services which are reasonably necessary for treatment of compensable injuries. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508(a) (Repl. 2002). However, injured employees have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the medical treatment is reasonably necessary for the treatment of the compensable injury. Norma Beatty v. BenPearson, Inc., Full Workers’ Compensation Commission Opinion filed February 17, 1989 (Claim No. D612291). Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002) defines “compensable injury” as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental’ only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Westbrook,77 Ark. App. 167, 72 S.W.3d 889 (2002). The phrase “arising out of the employment refers to the origin or cause of the accident,” so the employee was required to show that a causal connection existed between the injury and his employment. Gerber Productsv.