CLAIM NO. E809014Before the Arkansas Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] The administrative law judge therefore denied and dismissed the claim; claimant appeals to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Supp. 1999), provides:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular employment or, alternatively, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his burden of proof.
A. Major cause
After de novo review of the entire record, the Full Commission finds that the claimant proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Doyle Ledbetter’s work activity on August 11, 1997 was the major cause of his fatal heart attack.