GEORGE LEWIS, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. WORTH JAMES CONSTRUCTION, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT, and CNA INSURANCE COMPANY, INSURANCE CARRIER, RESPONDENT
[…] In an opinion and order filed on September 21, 1994 an administrative law judge found that the claimant had sustained a 15% anatomical impairment rated to the body as a whole as a result of his compensable injury and that the claimant had sustained an overall permanent disability of 40% to the body as a whole. By the time of the first hearing, and continuing to the present, the bulk of the medical care the claimant has received has been for treatment of his RSD condition. [6] The present claim for additional benefits which the claimant has filed herein, is based upon Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-713(a) (Repl. 1996). That section provides as follows:

(1) Except where a joint petition settlement has been approved, the Workers’ Compensation Commission may review any compensation order, award, or decision.
(2) This may be done at any time within six months of termination of the compensation period fixed in the original compensation order or award, upon the Commission’s own motion whereupon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in physical condition or whereupon proof of