CLAIM NO. F210149
[…] The administrative law judge found, “The claimant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that she sustained a work related injury while working for the respondent on August 21, 2002.” The ALJ awarded reasonably necessary medical treatment, a period of temporary disability, and 10% anatomical impairment. The respondents appeal to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
The claimant contends that she sustained an accidental injury as the result of a specific incident occurring on August 21, 2002. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A) defines compensable injury:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is “accidental” only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence[.]
A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D). The claimant’s burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.