ROGER MIXON, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. VALLEY IMPLEMENT, EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT and JOHN DEERE INS. CO.GAB, CARRIER, RESPONDENT.
[…] The claimant was awarded temporary total disability benefits by the Administrative Law Judge on March 7, 1994. This award was affirmed and adopted by the Full Commission on June 13, 1994. The respondents did not make the payment until August 9, 1994. The Administrative Law Judge awarded the claimant a 20% penalty on that claim pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802
(Repl. 1996). Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802(c) provides that:

If any installment, payable under the terms of an award, is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless review of the compensation order making the award is had as provided in §§ 11-9-711 and 11-9-712.

[24] The key to this statute is that the penalty does not attach unless the installment is not paid within 15 days after it becomes due. The award does not become due until 30 days after the order is received by the parties because any party has 30 days from the date the order is received to file an appeal.

[25] The respondents admit that the payments were made after 45 days from receipt of the Commission’s opinion.