ROBERT MOORE, EMPLOYEE, CLAIMANT v. BROWNING-FERRIS, INC., SELF-INSURED EMPLOYER, RESPONDENT
[…] Specifically, there were no signs of radicular symptoms, such as those described by the claimant. Likewise, the claimant was referred to Dr. C. Lowry Barnes, an orthopedic specialist, and Dr. Barnes has indicated that there were no radicular findings and that there was no evidence of spasm. In addition, Dr. Barnes indicated that the only positive findings were tenderness in the lower lumbar spine and some mild decreased range of motion. However, as discussed, under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102
(5)(D), a compensable injury must be established with medical evidence, supported by objective findings, and objective findings are defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102
(16) (Cumm. Supp. 1993) as “those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient.” We find that the findings in the present claim fall short of satisfying this statutory requirement.