Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] The “Commercial Property Assessment Form” is a four page document with spaces provided for the assessment of vehicles, furniture and fixtures, machinery and equipment, inventories of manufacturers and merchants, and miscellaneous items. The form also contains a section for listing leased personal property, although, under the form, that property is taxed to the owner.
It should be noted initially that the Assessment Coordination Division is given the authority by statute to prescribe such forms. Section 26-26-1407 (Supp. 1989) of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides as follows:
The Assessment Coordination Division shall prescribe the forms to be used for the assessment and collection of tangible personal property pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter. The Division of Legislative Audit shall assist and guide the various county officials in establishing an appropriate procedure to be followed in assessing and collecting tangible personal property taxes and other matters necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
Additionally, A.C.A. 26-24-102 gives the Public Service Commission broad powers over the administration of the tax laws: