Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] It is my opinion that the plain language of this statute requires the dissolution of a district created by ordinance to be by election. The language above seems to presume that the district was created under the election alternative. It is my opinion, however, that the plain language of the statute, (i.e., “[a] . . . district created pursuant to this subchapter may be dissolved upon a vote of [the] qualified electors. . . .” [emphasis added]), requires that even districts created through the ordinance alternative be dissolved by an election.
Of course, A.C.A. § 14-284-222 also provides that “[n]o election on the question of dissolution of a fire protection district may be held within the first three (3) years after the establishment of the district.” Mr. Waters’ letter indicates that the district in question was created “about three years ago.” Any election to dissolve it would have to be held after the first three years has expired.