Lu Hardin
[…] Thus, with regard to your specific question, the particular circumstances of each student account will determine which of the foregoing statutes of limitation will apply.

With regard to your second question, it is my opinion that Arkansas Tech University is specifically authorized by statute to place accounts with a collection agency, continue internal collection efforts, or submit the accounts for setoff of debt against income tax refunds pursuant to Act 372 of 1983, which is codified at A.C.A. §§ 26-36-301 to -320. The statutory authorization for such action appears at A.C.A. § 19-2-305
(1987), which provides the following:

(a) A state agency shall diligently and actively pursue the collection of their accounts and notes receivable.
(b) Diligently and actively pursuing the collection of these accounts may include, but is not limited to:
(1) Contacting debtor by phone or letter within a reasonable time after an account is deemed delinquent; or
(2)(A) Referring an account to a licensed collection agency or an attorney for collection with a remuneration not exceeding fifty percent (50%) for accounts of five hundred dollars ($500) or less and not exceeding thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) for accounts in excess of five hundred dollars ($500).
(B) If an agency is unable to procure the services of a collection agency or attorney for the collection of any account in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) for a fee of one-third (1/3) of the amount recovered as authorized in this subsection, the agency may report this fact to the Legislative Joint Auditing Committee, and the committee may authorize the agency to pay a higher fee for collecting the account, not to exceed fifty percent (50%); or