Lu Hardin
[…] [Emphasis added.]

For purposes of the foregoing statute, “state agency” is defined as “a state agency, . . . or institution of higher education created by or receiving an appropriation by the General Assembly of the State of Arkansas.” A.C.A. § 19-2-303(3) (1987). Clearly, then, Arkansas Tech University would be considered a “state agency” for purposes of A.C.A. § 19-2-305 and thus would be authorized to pursue the collection methods set forth in the statute as long as the guidelines therein were observed. It should also be noted that A.C.A. § 19-2-306 (1987) allows for abatement of debts under certain circumstances; that statute provides the following:

(a) If after the state agency has pursued collection of the debt owing it as set out in this subchapter and the debt or partial debt is decreed to be uncollectible, then the debt shall be referred to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State for abatement.
(b) The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall satisfy himself that all efforts to collect the indebtedness have been fulfilled, and he may then, by written approval, declare the debt or remaining debt uncollectible and notify the state agency and Legislative Joint Auditing Committee of abatement of the debt.

For purposes of the foregoing statute, Arkansas Tech University would be considered a “state agency.” See A.C.A. 19-2-303(3) (1987).