Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] (b) An order that the defendant serve a period of confinement as a condition of suspension or probation shall not be deemed a sentence to a term of imprisonment and the court need not enter a judgment of conviction before imposing such a condition.
(c) The period actually spent in confinement pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred twenty (120) days in the case of a felony or thirty(30) days in the case of a misdemeanor. . . . [Emphasis added.]
The second statute, A.C.A. § 5-4-404, provides that: [i]f a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment, the court shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence.” The award of such credit for time served is mandatory where the conduct results in a “sentence to imprisonment.”