Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to this question is “yes,” a court “may” award credit for time served prior to the probationary period. A court, however, is not required to do so.
As you have noted, the relevant statutes are A.C.A. §§ 5-4-304 and 5-4-404
(Repl. 1993). The former provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) If the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, it may require, as an additional condition of its order, that the defendant serve a period of confinement in the county jail, city jail, or other authorized local detentional, correctional or rehabilitative facility,[1] at whatever time or consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals within the period of suspension or probation as the court shall direct.
(b) An order that the defendant serve a period of confinement as a condition of suspension or probation shall not be deemed a sentence to a term of imprisonment and the court need not enter a judgment of conviction before imposing such a condition.
(c) The period actually spent in confinement pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred twenty (120) days in the case of a felony or thirty(30) days in the case of a misdemeanor. . . . [Emphasis added.]
The second statute, A.C.A. § 5-4-404, provides that: [i]f a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment, the court shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence.”