Cathyrn E. Hinshaw
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Warren T. Readnour.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:WTR/cyh

[1] It is my understanding that the City of Camden is a city of the first class.
[2] Because the information attached to your request indicates that there is a concern regarding health insurance for retirees, I note that Act 1098 of 1997 amends A.C.A. § 24-12-129 to provide: “When any municipal official or municipal employee age fifty-five (55) or over, who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality’s health care plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the health care plan.”
jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle
Tags: 1997-131

Recent Posts

GLENN v. GLENN, 44 Ark. 46 (1884)

44 Ark. 46 Supreme Court of Arkansas. Glenn v. Glenn. November Term, 1884. Headnotes 1.…

1 week ago

HOLLAND v. ARKANSAS, 2017 Ark.App. 49 (Ark.App. 2017)