Attorney General of Arkansas — Opinion
[…] Any one (1) or more public agencies may contract with any one (1) or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each of the public agencies entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform alone, provided that the contract shall be authorized by the governing body of each party to the contract. The contract shall set forth fully the purpose, powers, rights, objectives, and responsibilities of the contracting parties.
The phrase “public agency” is defined, in part, as any political subdivision of the state of Arkansas. See A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1). In addition, A.C.A. § 14-52-102 provides that “[t]he governing body of any incorporated town may establish a police department for the town, prescribe its duties, and define its powers in such manner as will most effectively preserve the peace of the town, secure the citizens thereof from personal violence, and safeguard their property from unlawful deprivations.” See also A.C.A. § 14-52-101 (authorizes cities to establish police departments). Thus, because both a city of the first class and an incorporated town are authorized by law to provide police services, either one may contract with the other to provide such services.